Muskogee,

Click for Muskogee, OK Forecast

Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA

Is this accurate?

Muskogee County Transit  
4401 Hayes Street
Muskogee, OK 74402
918-682-1721

This public transit offers a fixed route bus system at several different points around Muskogee. Hours of operation are from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

What our users are saying about Muskogee County Transit | Rate Muskogee County Transit
Tiggerbaby6472
How about posting the bus schedule so that folks new to this town can learn how to get around rather than having to call the transit authority and waste time that way?
Tiggerbaby6472 at at 11:53PM, 2011/03/14.
Jas
I think the transit should post their schedule and to also have more buses that can help people to get back and forth from tahlequah to muskogee or vise versa.
Jas at at 08:32AM, 2011/08/11.
GoodSamaritan
The Muskogee County Transit runs buses from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mon-Fri, and they are closed on the weekends. Bus fares are $.50 for each ride, and Fridays are free. Curb side transit is $1.50 from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. but you have to call 24 hours in advance to schedule.Please note that the times are listed in minutes after hour, since the bus lines run every hour.
North-West Route #1
Arrowhead Mall (South Side).....:00
Broadway & 7th St..... :03
Broadway & 24th St..... :07
Broadway & 31st St..... :08
Broadway & 40th St..... :10
Honor Heights Tower..... :11
Okmulgee & Honor Heights Dr..... :12
Jack Montgomery VA Hospital..... :14
Port City Apts..... :20
Social Security Admin..... :24
NSU Muskogee..... 25
Arnold's Fruit..... :28
Wal-Mart..... :30
Whispering Pines Apt..... :35
Main & Shawnee..... :39
Arrowhead Mall..... :00
*
North-East Route #2
Arrowhead Mall (South Side)..... :00
Conner's College Downtown..... :03
Fairhaven Apts..... :05
Lakeland Shopping Ctr..... :07
York & Gibson..... :12
School for the Blind..... :14
Conner's (Port)..... :20
ICTC/Vo-Tech..... :21
Country Club Apts..... :25
VA Clinic..... :27
Bacone College..... :29
Sunshine Conv. Store..... :32
Curt's Mall..... :40
K-Mart..... :42
Summer Ridge..... :44
Arrowhead Mall..... :00
**Community Hospital and Riverside Trailer Park upon request.
*
South-West Route #3
Arrowhead Mall (South Side)..... :00
Surety Apt/ 3rd & Broadway..... :03
Federal Building..... :05
Green Country Village..... :08
7th & Elgin..... :10
Arline & 32nd..... :15
Work Force/DHS..... :17
Meadowbrook Apt..... :22
Health Dept..... :27
C Com Clinic..... :30
Villa Capri/ 52nd & Broadway..... :33
Oaks Apt..... :35
MRMC Hospital..... :37
Homeland Grocery..... :40
Muskogee Library..... :45
Civic Center..... :47
Greyhound Station..... :48
Arrowhead Mall..... :00
*
South-East Route #4
Arrowhead Mall (South Side)..... :00
Denison & 2nd..... :02
Court & N Cherokee..... :04
State Fairgrounds..... :08
Cherokee & Peak/Kum & Go..... :12
Peak & Gulick..... :19
Augusta & Illinois..... :23
Hancock & York..... :25
Homeland Grocery..... :26
Greenleaf Apt..... :28
Phoenix Village/Kum & Go..... :35
Homeland Grocery..... :38
Okmulgee & L St..... :41
Spaulding Park (East Side)..... :45
Okmulgee & Cherokee..... :47
Court & 4th..... :48
Arrowhead Mall..... :00
*
Muskogee to Tahlequah
Morning A.M.
Three Rivers Health Center Muskogee..... 6:45
Cherokee Casino Ft. Gibson..... 6:57
Woodall Church (upon request)..... 7:08
Sequoyah High School..... 7:19
Cherokee Nation Complex..... 7:23
Talking Leaves Job Corps..... 7:26
CN Child Welfare 4th St..... 7:35
W.W. Hastings Hospital..... 7:50
CN Gaming Commission..... 7:55
NSU (upon request)..... 8:00
End Route..... 8:10
*
Evening P.M.
Talking Leaves Job Corps..... 4:35
CN Child Welfare 4th St..... 4:50
W.W. Hastings Hospital..... 5:00
CN Gaming Commission..... 5:05
NSU (upon request)..... 5:10
Cherokee Nation Complex..... 5:20
Sequoyah High School..... 5:27
Woodall Church (upon request)..... 5:38
Cherokee Casion Ft Gibson..... 5:50
Three Rivers Health Center Muskogee..... 6:00
End Route..... 6:10
GoodSamaritan at at 02:09AM, 2012/08/10.
GoodSamaritan
I forgot to spell-check, etc. on my last post regarding the bus schedule and messed up. The schedule is correct, the bus fares are wrong.
Routes #1-4 are 75 cents per passenger, running hourly Mon-Fri.
Curb-to-curb transit is $1.50 per passenger in Muskogee city limits to a destination in Muskogee city limits. It is $3 per passenger to people living outside city limits heading for a destination in Muskogee city limits.
Muskogee-Tahlequah is 50 cents per passenger and runs twice a day.
GoodSamaritan at at 02:30AM, 2012/08/10.

Post your review

Confirmation code:

 

Muskogee Area Attractions

Castle of Muskogee, The
Honor Heights Park
USS Batfish
Five Civilized Tribes Museum
Sequoyah National Wildlife Refuge
Ataloa Lodge
Three Rivers Museum
Thomas-Foreman Historic Home
Fort Gibson Historic Site

 

Free iPhone App